This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Bushland Beach Real Estate

Bushland Beach real estate

Fewer than 1% of occupied homes in Bushland Beach were flats or apartments at the 2021 Census, against 12% across Queensland. Separate houses made up 98% of occupied homes.

  • House 98
  • Townhouse or terrace 1
  • Flat or apartment fewer than 1
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 21
  • Mortgaged 51
  • Rented 27
  • Other or not stated 1
Homes in Bushland Beach as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$380 a weekQLD $365
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a monthQLD $1,733
Median household income$2,283 a weekQLD $1,675

Four bedrooms and up, in separate houses

Bedroom counts in this suburb lean to the top of the range. 76% of homes in Bushland Beach have four or more bedrooms, above 39% across Queensland, while 21% have three, below the state's 37%. A further 1% have two bedrooms or fewer, against 22% statewide.

Separate houses are 98% of occupied homes, above 75% across Queensland, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses 1%, below the state's 12%. On Census night, 6% of private dwellings were unoccupied, below 9% across the state.

Queensland, the same way: 75 houses, 12 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Loans being paid down, at the state's median

51% of households in Bushland Beach are paying off a mortgage, above 34% across Queensland. Their median repayment, $1,733 a month, is the same as the state's $1,733. Outright owners make up 21% of households, below 29% statewide.

Median household income is $2,283 a week, above $1,675 across Queensland. Renting is less common than statewide, at 27% of households against 33%, and the median rent is $380 a week, above the state's $365. Of the renting households, 79% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above 66% across the state.

Worked out on this page from the two medians, the median weekly rent equals 17% of the median weekly income of all households in Bushland Beach, renters or not. Across Queensland the same comparison gives 22%, so Bushland Beach sits below the state on this measure, though its rent and its income each sit above Queensland's.

A younger suburb with fuller households

The median age in Bushland Beach is 35 years, below 38 across Queensland, which suggests a younger population than the state's. At the 2021 Census, 6,641 people lived in the suburb of Bushland Beach, with 2.9 people in an average household against 2.5 statewide, which suggests more people sharing each home. Among people aged five and over in Bushland Beach, 46% lived at the same address five years earlier, below the 48% across Queensland.